PRIMORIS      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Previous Awards

The papers receiving these awards were selected from a set of outstanding papers, based on the quantitative and qualitative classifications as well as comments provided by the program committee reviewers, their final classification as full paper and their oral presentation at the conference.

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

BIOINFORMATICS 2016

Best Paper Award


Highly Robust Classification: A Regularized Approach for Omics Data
Jan Kalina and Jaroslav Hlinka

Best Student Paper Award


BioMed Xplorer - Exploring (Bio)Medical Knowledge using Linked Data
Mohammad Shafahi, Hayo Bart and Hamideh Afsarmanesh

BIOINFORMATICS 2015

Best Paper Award


Identifying Aging Genes in the Aging Mouse Hypothalamus Using Gateway Node Analysis of Correlation Networks
Kathryn M. Cooper, Stephen Bonasera and Hesham Ali

Best Student Paper Award


Essential Proteins and Functional Modules in the Host-Pathogen Interactions from Innate to Adaptive Immunity - C. albicans-zebrafish Infection Model
Chia-Chou Wu and Bor-Sen Chen

BIOINFORMATICS 2014

Best Paper Award


A Computational Study to Identify TP53 and SREBF2 as Regulation Mediators of miR-214 in Melanoma Progression
Gianfranco Politano, Alfredo Benso, Stefano Di Carlo, Francesca Orso, Alessandro Savino and Daniela Taverna

Best Student Paper Award


Exploring a Sub-optimal Hidden Markov Model Sampling Approach for De Novo Peptide Structure Modeling
Pierre Thevenet and Pierre Tufféry

BIOINFORMATICS 2013

Best Paper Award


Qualitative Analysis of Gene Regulatory Networks using Network Motifs
Sohei Ito, Takuma Ichinose, Masaya Shimakawa, Naoko Izumi, Shigeki Hagihara and Naoki Yonezaki

Best Student Paper Award


A Methodology for Optimizing the Cost Matrix in Cost Sensitive Learning Models applied to Prediction of Molecular Functions in Embryophyta Plants
S. García-López, J. A. Jaramillo-Garzón, L. Duque-Muñoz and C. G. Castellanos-Domínguez

BIOINFORMATICS 2012

Best Paper Award


A n2 RNA SECONDARY STRUCTURE PREDICTION ALGORITHM
Markus E. Nebel and Anika Scheid

Best Student Paper Award


LASER DOPPLER FLOWMETERS PROTOTYPES VALIDATION USING MONTE CARLO SIMULATIONS
Edite Figueiras, Rita Campos, Ricardo Oliveira, Luís F. Requicha Ferreira, Frits de Mul and Anne Humeau-Heurtier

BIOINFORMATICS 2011

Best Paper Award


AUTOMATED COUNTING OF YEAST COLONIES USING THE FAST RADIAL TRANSFORM ALGORITHM
Jan Schier and Bohumil Kovář

Best Student Paper Award


KINETIC MODELS AND QUALITATIVE ABSTRACTION FOR RELATIONAL LEARNING IN SYSTEMS BIOLOGY
Gabriel Synnaeve, Katsumi Inoue, Andrei Doncescu, Hidetomo Nabeshima, Yoshitaka Kameya, Masakazu Ishihata and Taisuke Sato

BIOINFORMATICS 2010

Best Paper Award


CO-EVOLUTION IN HIV ENZYMES
P. Boba, P. Weil, F. Hoffgaard and K. Hamacher

Best Student Paper Award


REACTION KERNELS - Structured Output Prediction Approaches for Novel Enzyme Function
Katja Astikainen, Esa Pitkänen, Juho Rousu, Liisa Holm and Sándor Szedmák

footer